PRIVACY NOTICE

Victory Liner, Inc. – Privacy Notice

Published: January 2018


We at Victory Liner, Inc. value your privacy and ensure that appropriate measures to protect your data are in place and reflected in every process where your personal data is involved. Such measures are implemented through our information security management system and privacy policy established in accordance with the principles of proportionality, transparency, and legitimate purpose.

This Privacy Notice explains:

  1. What information are collected and how these information will be collected
  2. How your personal data will be used, disclosed, shared, retained and disposed
  3. How to view, change, remove or withdraw personal data, and all that involves in exercising your rights under the law as subject of these data

I. PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

We collect personal data from our website using forms from the following pages:

  1. My Booking – when you book a trip
    1. Full name;
    2. Email address;
    3. Mobile Number; and
    4. City
  2. General Inquiries under Contact Us
    1. Name;
    2. Company;
    3. Email address; and your inquiry
  3. Job Openings under Contact Us
    1. Name;
    2. Desired Position;
    3. Email address;
    4. Cellphone Number;
    5. Any personal information you provide through the file you attached
Back to top

II. USE, DISCLOSURE, STORAGE AND RETENTION

The information we collect is used primarily for your identification, in order for the Company to contact you, in the event of trip changes or cancellation; when we respond to your inquiries; and when we process your job application.

The Company will not sell or rent your personal data to anyone. Records of your personal data are stored and retained in our database for a period of 5 years in accordance to the retention, storage and protection policies established by our Company. Physical security measures are implemented to safeguards hard copies and hardware containing your personal data, and only authorized personnel shall have access to your information. Appropriate disposal or destruction procedures shall then be performed.

Back to top

III. KNOW YOUR RIGHTS

As subject of the data we collect and process, it is important to us that you are aware of your rights provided under the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and provide a convenient way for you to exercise these rights:

Be informed. You have the right to be notified and furnished with information before your personal data enters our processing system.

Object. You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data and/or withdraw your consent in case of changes in the information previously provided. Your personal data shall no longer be processed with the exceptions enumerated under the law.

Access. You have the right to access or demand access to view of practically everything that will happen to your personal data, which includes but are not limited to the description of the personal data, purpose, collection process, use, distribution, disclosure, storage, disposal, and destruction.

Rectify. You have the right to dispute, under reasonable circumstances, the inaccuracies or errors in your personal data and have it correct immediately and accordingly.

Erase or block. You have the right to suspend or withdraw, order the blocking, removal or destruction of your personal data from our filing system upon discovery and substantial proof of the conditions enumerated under the law.

Be indemnified. You have the right to receive compensation for any damages you have sustained due to inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of your personal data.

Data Portability. You have the right to obtain a copy of electronically processed personal data in an electronic or structured format commonly used. This right highlights the concept of you, being the subject to which these data pertain to, have control over your personal data.

Back to top

IV. HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS

One of our main objectives is to provide you with a convenient way to access your personal data and exercise your rights under the law. You may send an email to our Data Protection Officer at dpo@victoryliner.com if you wish to exercise any of your rights provided above. Note however, that changes and deletion of your personal data from our records shall only be done if within justifiable means and cause. To protect information from malicious or accidental destruction, residual copies from active servers and records found in backup system may not be immediately deleted.

Back to top

V. UPDATES & REVISIONS

Any updates or revisions to our policies relating to privacy and security of your personal data shall be published on this notice and any major changes or improvements on our policy shall be separately communicated and highlighted but, shall still be included on this notice.

Back to top

VI. OTHER WEBSITES

Our website contains links to other websites operated or maintained by third parties. The Company is not responsible for such other websites. Hence, in no event will the Company be held liable for any loss or damage that may arise out of or in connection with any lapse in the security measures or policies of other websites operated or maintained by third parties.

Back to top

VII. CONTACT INFORMATION

For any inquiry, objection, complaints, revocation of consent, changes in your personal data, or other concerns related to privacy protection and security, please email our Data Protection Officer at dpo@victoryliner.com.

Back to top